Conference Committees


Organization Committee Members

General chair


Issei Fujishiro
(Keio University)

Papers co-chairs (Journal Track)


Niklas Elmqvist
(Aarhus University)

Shixia Liu
(Tsinghua University)

Valerio Pascucci
(University of Utah)

Papers co-chairs (Conference Track)


Markus Hadwiger
(King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)

Takayuki Itoh
(Ochanomizu University)

Martin Nollenburg
(TU Wien)

VisNotes co-chairs


Siming Chen
(Fudan University)

Hiroaki Natsukawa
(Osaka Seikei University)

Qianwen Wang
(University of Minnesota)

Posters co-chairs


Masahiko Itoh
(Hokkaido Information University)

Nam Wook Kim
(Boston College)

Dongyu Liu
(UC Davis)

Visual Data Storytelling Contest co-chairs


Juanjuan Long
(Jiangnan University)

John Thompson
(Microsoft Research Lab)

Local organization chair


Naohisa Sakamoto
(Kobe University, Japan)

Financial chair


Yuriko Takeshima
(Tokyo University of Technology)

Registration chair


Yuki Igarashi
(Ochanomizu University)

DIA chair


Yuta Sugiura
(Keio University)

Publication chair


Jorji Nonaka
(RIKEN)

Publicity co-chairs


Ken Wakita
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Hsiang-Yun Wu
(St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences)

Secretariat


Emiko Naito
(Keio University)

Advisor


Kazuo Misue
(University of Tsukuba)

Steering committee


Kwan-Liu Ma
(UC Davis)

Wei Chen
(Zhejiang University)

Issei Fujishiro
(Keio University)

Seokhee Hong
(University of Sydney)

Takayuki Itoh
(Ochanomizu University)

Jinwook Seo
(Seoul National University)

Xiaoru Yuan
(Peking University)

Vis-Meets-AI Workshop co-chairs


Takanori Fujiwara
(Linköping University)

Junpeng Wang
(Visa Research)

Japan-Korea-China Vis Workshop co-chairs


Issei Fujishiro
(Keio University)

Yun Jang
(Sejong University)

Xiaoru Yuan
(Peking University)

Journal Track Program Committee Members

Name Affiliation
Alfie Abdul-Rahman King’s College London
Natalia Andrienko Fraunhofer IAIS
Ulrik Brandes ETH Zürich
Chris Bryan Arizona State University
Zhutian Chen University of Minnesota
Wei Chen Zhejiang University
Jian Chen The Ohio State University
Changjian Chen Kuaishou Research
Isaac Cho Utah State University
Aritra Dasgupta New Jersey Institute of Technology
Alexandra Diehl University of Zürich
Soumya Dutta Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
Christina Gillmann University of Leipzig
Ingrid Hotz Linköping University
Christophe Hurter Ecole National de l’Aviation Civile
Yun Jang Sejong University
Won-Ki Jeong Korea University
Dong Hyun Jeong Univ. of the District of Columbia
Jaemin Jo Sungkyunkwan University
Daniel Jönsson Linköping University
Bum Chul Kwon IBM Research
Lars Linsen University of Münster
Giuseppe Liotta University of Perugia
Min Lu Shenzhen University
Torsten Möller University of Vienna
Vijay Natarajan Indian Institute of Science
Maurizio Patrignani Roma Tre University
Vanessa Peña-Araya Inria
Steve Petruzza Utah State University
Renata Georgia Raidou TU Wien
Filip Sadlo Heidelberg University
Carla Sasso Freitas Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
Han-Wei Shen The Ohio State University
Hyunjoo Song Soongsil University
Maoyuan Sun Northern Illinois University
Katarina Vrotsou Linköping University
Manuela Waldner TU Wien
Yong Wang Singapore Management University
Yun Wang Microsoft Research Asia
Chaoli Wang University of Notre Dame
Xiting Wang Microsoft Research Asia
Alexander Wiebel Hochschule Worms
Jiazhi Xia Central South University
Cindy Xiong Bearfield Georgia Institute of Technology
Ying Zhao Central South University

Conference Track Program Committee Members

Name Affiliation
Guoning Chen University of Houston
Siming Chen Fraunhofer Institute / University of Bonn
Hank Childs University of Oregon
Sara Di Bartolomeo University of Konstanz
Emilio Di Giacomo University of Perugia
David Gotz University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Hanqi Guo Ohio State University
Seokhee Hong University of Sydney
Ingrid Hotz Linkoping University
Yifan Hu Yahoo! Research
Christophe Hurter Ecole National de l’Aviation Civile
Won-Ki Jeong Korea University
Daniel Jonsson Linkoping University
Andreas Kerren Linnaeus University
Philipp Kindermann University of Trier
Karsten Klein University of Konstanz
Sungahn Ko Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
Stephen Kobourov University of Arizona
Michael Krone University of Tübingen
Oh-Hyun Kwon Apple Inc.
Guozheng Li Beijing Institute of Technology
Jie Liang University of Technology Sydney
Eric Moerth Harvard Medical School
Fabrizio Montecchiani University of Perugia
Carolina Nobre University of Toronto
Renato Pajarola University of Zurich
Renata Raidou TU Wien
Michael Sedlmair University of Stuttgart
Bettina Speckmann TU Eindhoven
Marc Streit Johannes Kepler University Linz
Guodao Sun Zhejiang University of Technology
Jun Tao Sun Yat-sen University
Xavier Tricoche Purdue University
Yunhai Wang Shandong University
Hsiang-Yun Wu St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences
Jules Wulms TU Eindhoven/TU Wien
Hongfeng Yu University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Lingyun Yu University of Groningen
Xiaoru Yuan Peking University

Visualization Notes Program Committee Members

Name Affiliation
Lonni Besançon Monash University
Chongke Bi Tianjin University
Junghoon Chae Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Shuai Chen Peking University
Jun Han The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Jie Hua Shaoyang University
Xiaodi Huang Huang Charles Sturt University
Masahiko Itoh Hokkaido Information University
Sungahn Ko UNIST
Sehi L’Yi Harvard Medical School
Can Liu Peking University
Yosuke Onoue Nihon University
Ryosuke Saga Osaka Metropolitan University
Chuhan Shi Southeast University
Xinhuan Shu University of Edinburgh
Yubo Tao Zhejiang University
Hongfeng Yu University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Haipeng Zeng Sun Yat-sen University
Yu Zhang University of Oxford
Jieqiong Zhao Augusta University