Accepted Papers / Program

Banquet: April 25 (Thu)

The PacifivVis 2024 banquet takes place on a cruise boat!

In the course of modernization, the cityscape of Edo, once ruled by Samurai warriors, has been transformed into the modern city of Tokyo. Would you like to travel back 150 years in time on a “yakatabune” (traditional Japanese houseboat) filled with the atmosphere of the Edo period? The evening view of modern Tokyo from inside the boat in the full bloom of Edo is exceptional.


TVCG Papers Accepted in Journal Track

  • Shaolun Ruan, Zhiding Liang, Qiang Guan, Paul Griffin, Xiaolin Wen, Yanna Lin, Yong Wang, “VIOLET: Visual Analytics for Explainable Quantum Neural Networks.”
  • Yiran Li, Junpeng Wang, Prince O. Aboagye, Chin-Chia Michael Yeh, Yan Zheng, Liang Wang, Wei Zhang, Kwan-Liu Ma, “Visual Analytics for Efficient Image Exploration and User-Guided Image Captioning.”
  • Jiayi Hong, Rostyslav Hnatyshyn, Ebrar A. D. Santos, Ross Maciejewski, Tobias Isenberg, “A Survey of Designs for Combined 2D+3D Visual Representations.”
  • Changjian Chen, Jiashu Chen, Weikai Yang, Haoze Wang, Johannes Knittel, Xibin Zhao, Steffen Koch, Thomas Ertl, Shixia Liu, “Enhancing Single-Frame Supervision for Better Temporal Action Localization.”
  • Xiaojiao Chen, Qinghua Liu, Yonghao Chen, Ruihan Wang, Yang You, Wanxin Deng, Wei Chen, Xiaosong Wang, “ColorNetVis: An Interactive Color Network Analysis System for Exploring the Color Composition of Traditional Chinese Painting.”
  • Nils Rodrigues, Frederik L. Dennig, Vincent Brandt, Daniel Keim, Daniel Weiskopf, “Comparative Evaluation of Animated Scatter Plot Transitions.”
  • Morgane Koval, Yvonne Jansen, Fanny Chevalier, “Animating Hypothetical Trips to Communicate Space-Based Temporal Uncertainty on Digital Maps.”
  • Jiachen Wang, Ji Ma, Zheng Zhou, Xiao Xie, Hui Zhang, Yingcai Wu, Huamin Qu, “TacPrint: Visualizing the Biomechanical Fingerprint in Table Tennis.”
  • Min Lu, Xiangfang Zeng, Joel Lanir, Xiaoqin Sun, Guozheng Li, Daniel CohenOr, Hui Huang, “Sticky Links: Encoding Quantitative Data of Graph Edges.”
  • Wei Zhang, Kam Kwai Wong, Yitian Chen, Ailing Jia, Luwei Wang, Jian-Wei Zhang, Lechao Cheng, Huamin Qu, Wei Chen, “ScrollTimes: Tracing the Provenance of Paintings as a Window into History.”
  • Cindy Xiong Bearfield, Lisanne van Weelden, Adam Waytz, Steven L. Franconeri, “Same Data, Diverging Perspectives: the Power of Visualizations to Elicit Competing Interpretations.”
  • Kai Xiong, Xinyi Xu, Siwei Fu, Di Weng, Yongheng Wang, Yingcai Wu, “JsonCurer: Data Quality Management for JSON Based on an Aggregated Schema.”
  • Li Jinchen, Chufan Lai, Hai Zhang, Xiaoru Yuan, “PM-Vis: A Visual Analytics System for Tracing and Analyzing the Evolution of Pottery Motifs.”
  • Maryam Rezaie, Melanie Tory, Sheelagh Carpendale, “Towards Creating Comprehensible Visualizations.”
  • Guozheng Li, Runfei Li, Yunshan Feng, Yu Zhang, Yuyu Luo, Chi Harold Liu, “CoInsight: Visual Storytelling for Hierarchical Tables with Connected Insights.”

TVCG Papers from Regular Issues

  • Zona Kostic, Catherine Dumas, Sarah Pratt, Johanna Beyer, “Exploring Mid-Air Hand Interaction in Data Visualization.”
  • Christoph Neuhauser, Josef Stumpfegger, Rüdiger Westermann, “Adaptive Sampling of 3D Spatial Correlations for Focus+Context Visualization.”
  • Petr Bobák, Ladislav Čmolík, Martin Čadík, “Reinforced Labels: Multi-Agent Deep Reinforcement Learning for Point-Feature Label Placement.”
  • Hakam Alomari,Hakam W. Alomari, Christopher Vendome, Lane Rizkallah, “A Comprehensive Evaluation Framework of Software Visualization Effectiveness.”

Papers Accepted in Conference Track

  • Mengjiao Han, Jixian Li, Sudhanshu Sane, Shubham Gupta, Bei Wang, Steve Petruzza, Chris R. Johnson, “Interactive Visualization of Time-Varying Flow Fields Using Particle Tracing Neural Networks.”
  • Emily Wall, Laura Matzen, Mennatallah El-Assady, Peta Masters, Helia Hosseinpour, Alex Endert, Rita Borgo, Duen Horng Chau, Adam Perer, Harald Schupp, Hendrik Strobelt, Lace M. Padilla, “Trust Junk and Evil Knobs: Calibrating Trust in AI Visualization.”
  • Yutong Yang, Yinuo Liu, Qishuo Bai, Tianyi Zhou, Ziduo Ye, Xiaoju Dong, “EmoGeoCity: Interactive Visual Exploration of City’s Historical and Cultural Evolution Based on Emotional Geography.”
  • Christian Lang, Egzon Miftari, Peter Albers, Filip Sadlo, “Web-Based Flow Visualization in Quotient Space and S³.”
  • Danqing Shi, Antti Oulasvirta, Tino Weinkauf, Nan Cao, “Understanding and Automating Graphical Annotations on Animated Scatterplots .”
  • Franziska Huth, Fabian Beck, Johannes Knittel, Shahid Latif, Steffen Koch, Thomas Ertl, “ViSCitR: Visual Summarization and Comparison of Hotel Reviews.”
  • Kaiyuan Tang, Chaoli Wang, “ECNR: Efficient Compressive Neural Representation of Time-Varying Volumetric Datasets.”
  • Yamei Tu, Rui Qiu, Han-Wei Shen, “KG-PRE-view: Democratizing A TVCG Knowledge Graph through Visual Explorations.”
  • Yi Sun, Zekai Shao, Xingyu Qiu, Yun Li, Ting Liu, Linbing Xiang, Dong Sun, Siming Chen, “Interpreting Autonomous Driving Corner Cases: A Visual Analytics Approach.”
  • Xinyuan Yan, Youjia Zhou, Arul Mishra, Himanshu Mishra, Bei Wang, “Exploring Visualization for Fairness in AI Education.”
  • Suraj Padmanaban Kesavan, Harsh Bhatia, Keshav Dasu, Olga Pearce, Kwan-Liu Ma, “Data Movement Visualized - A Unified Performance Analysis Framework to Track Data Movement in Heterogeneous Architectures.”
  • Gavin J. Mooney, Helen C. Purchase, Michael Wybrow, Stephen Kobourov, “The Multi-Dimensional Landscape of Graph Drawing Metrics.”
  • Dongming Han, Wei Chen, Rusheng Pan, Yijing Liu, Jiehui Zhou, Haozhe Feng, Tianye Zhang, Haiyang Zhu, Xumeng Wang, Jianrong Tao, Changjie Fan, Minfeng Zhu, Xiaolong (Luke) Zhang, “GraphFederator: Federated Visual Analysis for Multi-party Graphs.”
  • Giuseppe Di Battista, Fabrizio Grosso, Silvia Montorselli, Maurizio Patrignani, “Treebar Maps: Schematic Representation of Networks at Scale.”
  • Dongming Han, Wei Chen, Jiacheng Pan, Ran Chen, Haiyang Zhu, Xumeng Wang, Zhen Wen, Luoxuan Weng, Minfeng Zhu, Yingcai Wu, Rüdiger Westermann, “An Authoring Tool for Graph visualizations.”
  • Shijun Cai, Seok-Hee Hong, Amyra Meidiana, Peter Eades, Daniel Keim, “Cluster-Faithful Graph Visualization: Metrics and Algorithms.”
  • Xiao Han Li, Yi-Ting Hung, Jia-Yu Pan, Wen-Chieh Lin, “VisCollage: Annotative Collages for Organizing Data Event Charts.”
  • Haoyu Li, Isaac J Michaud, Ayan Biswas, Han-Wei Shen, “Efficient Level-Crossing Probability Calculation for Gaussian Process Modeled Data.”
  • Ting Liu, Dong Sun, Chongke Bi, Yi Sun, Siming Chen, “Dynamic-Scene-Graph-Supported Visual Understanding of Autonomous Driving Scenario.”
  • Yue Wang, Yusheng Qi, Guozheng Li, Xiaolong (Luke) Zhang, Siming Chen, “Graph-Neural-Network-Based User Intent Understanding for Visual Analytics.”
  • Jacob Miller, Vahan Huroyan, Raymundo Navarrete, Md Iqbal Hossain, Stephen Kobourov, “ENS-t-SNE: Embedding Neighborhoods Simultaneously t-SNE.”
  • Rusheng Pan, Helen C. Purchase, Tim Dwyer, Wei Chen, “Extending Adjacency Matrices to 3D with Triangles.”
  • Lukas Berner, Johannes Erwerle, Stefan Funke, Claudius Proissl, Florian Rieg, Sabine Storandt, “Improved Lightweight Rendering of Road Networks based on Contraction Hierarchies.”
  • Hongjia Wu, ShanChen Zou, Jiazhi Xia, HongXin Zhang, Wei Chen, “Sample2SQL: A Visual Interface for Querying Risky Enterprises.”
  • Nathan van Beusekom, Wouter Meulemans, Bettina Speckmann, “Contextual Matrix Orderings for Graph Collections.”
  • Kazuo Misue, “Area-adaptive Drawing of Rooted Trees.”
  • Ngan Nguyen, Feng Liang, Dominik Engel, Ciril Bohak, Ondřej Strnad, Timo Ropinski, Ivan Viola, “Towards Differentiable Electron Microscopy Simulation: Methods and Applications.”

Papers Accepted in Visualization Notes Track

  • Junpeng Wang, Chin-Chia Michael Yeh, Yujie Fan, Xin Dai, Yan Zheng, Liang Wang, Wei Zhang, “PromptLandscape: Guiding Prompts Exploration and Analysis with Visualization.”
  • Nathania Josephine, Yi-Ju Jean Lee, Pei-Chen Chang, Hsiang-Han Chen, Ko-Chih Wang, “SG-RAD: A Visual Analytics Approach in Subgroup and Risk Factors Discovery and Analysis.”
  • Misato Watanabe, Yosuke Onoue, “Cell Size Optimization for Graph Drawing on Torus.”
  • Hayeong Song, Gonzalo Ramos, Peter Bodik, “Evaluating how interactive visualizations can assist in finding samples where and how computer vision models make mistakes .”
  • Kaichen Nie, Hanning Shao, Yuchu Luo, Min Tian, Hao Wu, Wei Zeng, Xin Fu, Xiaoru Yuan, “A-Map: Interactive Visual Exploration of Intercity Accessibility Dynamics Based on Railway Network Data.”
  • Franziska Becker, Tanja Blascheck, “TIMESERIESMAKER: Interactive Time Series Composition in No Time.”
  • Min-Jui Lee, Bing-Yu Chen, “MaugVLink: Augmenting Mathematical Formulas with Visual Links.”
  • Keyue Xu, Jiapu Zhao, Yubo Tao, “Depth-Box VDB: Accelerate Sparse Volume Rendering with Depth Maps through Voxel Database.”
  • Seok-Hee Hong, Patrick Eades, “β-skeleton Shape-based Metrics for Large and Complex Graph Drawings.”
  • Changmin Jeon, Jiwon Ha, Hyolim Hong, Hyeon Jeon, Hyeonsang Eom, Heonyoung Yeom, Jinwook Seo, “IoLens: Visual Analytics System for Exploring Storage I/O Tracking Process.”
  • Ruike Jiang, Yiheng Liang, Hanning Shao, Le Liu, Xiaoru Yuan, “Towards Understanding the Authoring Strategy and Effectiveness of Visualization Sketches.”
  • Tica Lin, Hanspeter Pfister, Jui-Hsien Wang, “A Systematic Evaluation of Visual GenAI Model Outputs.”